Special Education

 

2883 S Circle Drive
Colorado Springs, CO 80906

719-622-2080

719-380-9685




Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Shearer, Deirdre Director of Exceptional Students 719-380-6205  
Teigen, Sonya IEP/ Transition Coordinator 719-380-6255  
Manuszak, Caryl Assistant Director of Exceptional Students 719-380-6244  
Klein, Karen Special Education Administrative Assistant 719-622-2080  

Audiology 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Carroll, Leanne Audiologist 719-622-2085  
Morales, Lisa Audiologist 719-622-2090  
Gale, Jennifer Audiologist 719-380-6204  

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Drago, Julie Teacher of Deaf/Hard of Hearing 719-985-1029  

Early Childhood 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Manuszak, Caryl Chid Find Coordinator 719-380-6244  
Coffey, Kelli ECSE 719-900-8195  
Britton, Kim ECSE 719-740-1289  
Gonzalez, Savana ECSE Assistant    

Educational Interpreters 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Curtis, Triss Educational Interpreter    
Giron, Karla Educational Interpreter    
Hosmer, Bev Educational Interpreter    
Quintero, Jennifer Educational Interpreter    
Anderson, Kayla Sign Language Interpreter    
Dalke, Holley Sign Language Interpreter    

Mental Health Team 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bennett, Deborah School Psychologist    
Cyr, Lori School Psychologist    
Langford, Kelvin School Psychologist 719-570-7474 x1714  
Giannini, Sally School Psychologist    
Hanna, Michelle School Psychologist    
Black, Catherine School Psychologist    
Dorman, Jordan School Psychologist    
Pope, Deb School Psychologist    
McOsborne, Mary School Psychologist 719-380-6222  
Pearce-Vasquez, Martin School Social Worker 719-468-6488  
Moreno, Jesus School Social Worker 719-380-6236  
Murphy, Brett Mental Health Provider    

Motor 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Namminga, Kristen Occupational Therapist    
Empaces, Elzbieta COTA 719-964-8137  
Sprenkle, Brenda Physical Therapist 719-433-0219  
LaCroix, Susannah Physical Therapist    
Schafer, Linda Occupational Therapist 719-494-6174  
Pennington, Amy Occupational Therapist 719-634-6333  
Reitz, Jodie COTA    

Nurses  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Kotcher-Cuomo, Laura School Nurse 719-683-2700 x1120  
Mandery, Mary Beth School Nurse 719-660-7387  
Volosin, Maggie School Nurse    
Gilmore, Diane School Nurse 719-502-1763  

Speech Services 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Anderson, Amber Speech Language Pathologist    
Bruntz, Lindsey Speech Language Pathologist    
Sommers, Carol Speech Language Pathologist 719-351-6263  
Daniel, Jerry SOE Speech & Language Pathologist 719-380-6230  
Gilliam, Julie Speech Language Pathologist    
O'Brien, Brande Speech Language Pathologist 719-540-7474 Ext. 1713  
Curley, Shannon SLP-A    
Garner, Jenny Speech Language Pathologist    

Transition 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Teigen, Sonya Transition Coordinator 719-380-6255  

Vision 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Walker, Jared Teacher of the Visually Impaired